Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Grant Program (COPPGP)
[…] Please, see below for more information.

Per the NZB Act, section 204: “ELIGIBILITY.—For the purposes of this section, an eligible State or Tribal organization is any State or Tribal organization that— (1) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission that the State or Tribal organization has adopted a statute or a rule, regulation, or similar measure with the force and effect of law, requiring compliant carbon monoxide alarms to be installed in dwelling units in accordance with NFPA 72, the IFC, or the IRC.” 15 U.S.C. § 2090(b)(1).

“SELECTION OF GRANT RECIPIENTS.—In selecting eligible States and Tribal organizations for the award of grants under this section, the Commission shall give favorable consideration to an eligible State or Tribal organization that demonstrates a reasonable need for funding under this section and that— (1) requires the installation of one or more compliant carbon monoxide alarms in a new or existing educational facility, childcare facility, health care facility, adult dependent care facility, government building, restaurant, theater, lodging establishment, or dwelling unit— (A) within which a fuel-burning appliance, including a furnace, boiler, water heater, fireplace, or any other apparatus, appliance, or device that burns fuel, is installed; or (B) that has an attached garage; and (2) has developed a strategy to protect vulnerable populations, such as children, the elderly, or low-income households, from exposure to unhealthy levels of carbon monoxide.” 15 U.S.C. § 2090(d).

Non-profits are not eligible to apply but may provide assistance under the grant, for instance as a subcontractor. Eligible applicants include a State, political subdivision of a State or a Tribal Organization. Please see below for more information.