Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Grant Program (COPPGP)
[…] in the NZB Act (NICHOLAS AND ZACHARY BURT MEMORIAL CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING PREVENTION ACT OF 2022): “COMPLIANT CARBON MONOXIDE ALARM.—The term ‘‘compliant carbon monoxide alarm’’ means a carbon monoxide alarm that complies with the most current version of— (A) the Standard for Single and Multiple Station Carbon Monoxide Alarms of the American National Standards Institute and UL (ANSI/UL 2034), or any successor standard; and (B) the Standard for Gas and Vapor Detectors and Sensors of the American National Standards Institute and UL (ANSI/UL 2075), or any successor standard.” 15 U.S.C. § 2090 note.

To be eligible, the jurisdiction must have laws in place requiring installation of compliant carbon monoxide detectors in accordance with NFPA 72, the IFC, or the IRC. Please see below for more information.

Per the NZB Act, section 204:

“For the purposes of this section, an eligible State or Tribal organization is any State or Tribal organization that— (1) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission that the State or Tribal organization has adopted a statute or a rule, regulation, or similar measure with the force and effect of law, requiring compliant carbon monoxide alarms to be installed in dwelling units in accordance with NFPA 72, the IFC, or the IRC.” 15 U.S.C. § 2090(b)(1).

Applicants must have a law in place requiring the installation of compliant carbon monoxide detectors, as outlined in the NZB Act. There is no mandate that the alarms be installed only in new residences.