Common E-Commerce Safety Violations Found by CPSC
[…] Tight-fitting children’s sleepwear must still meet flammability requirements for general wearing apparel set forth in 16 CFR part 1610 (see helpful video). Tight-fitting garments must bear a label stating, “Wear Snug-fitting, Not Flame Resistant.” The text must be printed on the front of the sizing label located on the center back of the garment and must be immediately below the size designation. See 16 CFR § 1615.1(o)(11) (for sizes 0-6X) and 16 CFR § 1616.2(m)(11) (for sizes 7-14) for additional labeling requirements. Tight-fitting garments must also bear a hangtag that states, “For child’s safety, garment should fit snugly. This garment is not flame resistant. Loose-fitting garment is more likely to catch fire.” Additional requirements for the hangtag, including the size, acceptable font characteristics, and color requirements, among others, can be found in 16 CFR § 1615.1(o)(10)(i) (for sizes 0-6X) and 16 CFR § 1616.2(m)(10)(i) (for sizes 7-14).