Name of product:
SLADDA bicycles
Hazard:

The bicycle belt can break, posing a fall hazard.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 24, 2018
Units:
About 4,900 (In addition, about 200 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

IKEA toll-free at 888-966-4532 anytime or online at www.ikea-usa.com and click on Press Room at the bottom of the page, then on Product Recalls at the top of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves IKEA 26 inch and 28 inch SLADDA bicycles. The recalled bicycles are a light grey and have an aluminum frame. IKEA is printed at the bottom of the seat tube near the crank. The article aumber is printed on a sticker at the bottom of the down tube.

Model

Article Number

SLADDA 26”

303.267.28

SLADDA 28”

603.267.36

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bicycles and return them to any IKEA store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported in the U.S.

Sold At:

Exclusively at IKEA stores nationwide and online at www.ikea-usa.com from August 2016 through January 2018 for between $400 and $500.

Importer(s):

IKEA Supply AG, of Switzerland

Distributor(s):

IKEA Supply AG, of Switzerland

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-166
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Kohler 100-amp service-entrance automatic transfer switches
Hazard:

The transfer switch can fail and overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
May 23, 2018
Units:
About 6,600
Consumer Contact:

Kohler at 800-892-7709 from 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, email at generator.feedback@kohler.com or online at www.kohlergenerators.com and click on “Voluntary Recall” for more information.

 

 

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Kohler 100-amp service entrance rated automatic transfer switches used with Kohler brand residential and commercial generators. “Kohler” is printed on the outside panel. Model number RXT-JFNC 100ASE and the serial number are printed on a nameplate located on the inside cover of the unit.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately contact an authorized Kohler service representative or Kohler directly to schedule a free repair.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Authorized Kohler distributors and dealers nationwide from February 2012 through January 2018 for about $530.

Manufacturer(s):

Kohler Power Systems, of Kohler, Wis.

Distributor(s):

Kohler Power Systems, of Kohler, Wis.

Manufactured In:
United States
Recall number:
18-165
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Wireless phone chargers
Hazard:

The wireless phone charger can overheat while in use, posing a burn hazard to consumers.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 24, 2018
Units:
About 3,000
Consumer Contact:

Bluefin toll-free at 877-211-7220 ext. 145 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at recall@logoincluded.com or online at www.logoincluded.com and click on the recall link at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves wireless smart phone chargers with model number AC16B printed on the bottom. The recalled chargers are circular and have clear edges and a white plastic center with black trim. They measure about 3.9" in diameter and 0.4" tall . A black USB cable is included with the chargers.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled chargers and contact Bluefin for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received three reports of the phone chargers overheating. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

Distributed as a free promotional item to attendees at the FICO World tradeshow in Miami Beach, Florida and other events and the ad specialty channel in April 2018.

Importer(s):

Bluefin International, of Cumming, Ga.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-164
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
John Deere 120R compact utility tractor loaders
Hazard:

Information about the proper ballast when the loader is attached to a John Deere model 2025R tractor is missing from the operator’s manual. If improperly ballasted, the tractor can be unstable and create a risk of injury to the operator or bystanders.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
May 24, 2018
Units:
About 11,500 (in addition, about 1,300 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Deere & Company at 800-537-8233 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. ET on Saturday, or online at www.deere.com and click on “Product Recall Information” on the drop-down menu under “Services & Support” for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves John Deere model 120R loaders that attach to 2025R tractors. The recalled loaders are mostly green with yellow accents. The model number 120R is located on both sides of the loader. The serial number is located on the inside of the left boom arm of the loader. A list of serial numbers included in this recall is available at www.JohnDeere.com/120R-Loader-OM-Recall .

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled loaders and contact an authorized John Deere dealer for a free correction of the operator’s manual. John Deere is contacting all known purchasers of the recalled loaders directly.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

John Deere dealers nationwide from May 2017 through September 2017 for about $3,600.

Manufacturer(s):

Deere & Company, of Moline, Ill.

Manufactured In:
U.S.
Recall number:
18-745
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
My First Porsche – Wooden Cars
Hazard:

The wheels and axles can detach from the wooden toy car, posing a choking hazard to young children.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 22, 2018
Units:
About 1,700 (In addition, 330 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Porsche at 800-767-7243 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at https://press.porsche.com and click on "Recall" in the middle of the page. 

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves a blue wooden toy Porsche car with tan wheels. The Porsche crest is printed on the front of the recalled toy cars. “PORSCHE” is printed on both sides of the recalled toy cars. They measure about 4 inches long by 2 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches tall. The underside of the toy has “BAJO” and a lot number printed on it. The following lot numbers are included in this recall.

Lot Number

0 1 1 2 1 5

0209 1 6

03 1 0 1 7

0311 1 4

03 1 1 1 6

04011 6

0404 16

0405 1 6

04 1 2 1 7

05 1 0 1 5

06 1 11 7

0909 1 5

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled toy cars, take them away from young children and contact a local authorized Porsche dealer to return the recalled toy car and receive a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Porsche dealers nationwide and online at shop4.porsche.com/usa/ and other websites from April 2015 through March 2018 for about $25.

Importer(s):

Porsche Cars North America Inc., of Atlanta, Ga.

Manufactured In:
Poland
Recall number:
18-162
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Creatology® Spin Art Kits
Hazard:

The battery compartment in the spin art kit can overheat, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 17, 2018
Units:
About 110,000
Consumer Contact:

Michaels at 800-642-4235 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.michaels.com and click on “Product Recalls” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves spin art kits sold under the Michaels private brand Creatology®. The 34-piece kit includes one battery operated spin art wheel with cover, paint, paint brushes, and paper. The recalled art kits are blue and have SKU number 197861 and one of the following UPC codes printed on the barcode on the box.

 

Color

SKU number

UPC codes

Blue

197861

042409093252, 042409930601, 042409093115, 042409093061, 042409931141, 069545093113, 400100663486

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately take the recalled spin art kits away from children, stop using them and return them to any Michaels store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received two reports of battery compartments overheating in the spin art kits. No injuries have been reported

Sold At:

Exclusively at Michaels stores nationwide and online at www.michaels.com from August 2011 through February 2018 for about $25.

Distributor(s):

Michaels Stores Procurement Co., Inc. (MSPCI), a subsidiary of The Michaels Companies Inc., of Irving, Texas

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-160
Name of product:
3-Tier Haunted Townhouse candle holders
Hazard:

The candle holder can ignite, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 15, 2018
Units:
About 10,000 (In addition, about 830 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Michaels at 800-642-4235 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.michaels.com and click on “Product Recalls” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Michaels private brand Ashland® 3-tier haunted townhouse candle holders. The candle holders were sold in black, measure about 20 inches tall by 7 inches wide by 5 inches deep and have two columns of three vertically stacked candle holders. Only 3-tier haunted townhouse candle holders with SKU number 513180 and UPC code 886946019340 printed on a hangtag are included in the recall.

 
Remedy:

Consumer should immediately stop using the recalled candle holders and return them to any Michaels store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received one report of tea light candles igniting the candle holder. No injuries have been reported.

Sold Exclusively At:

Michaels stores nationwide from July 2017 through November 2017 for about $30.

Distributor(s):

Michaels Stores Procurement Co. Inc. (MSPCI), a subsidiary of The Michaels Companies Inc., of Irving, Texas

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-158
Name of product:
Regency Ultimate direct vent gas stove fireplaces (models U37 and U39)
Hazard:

The pressure release system can fail and cause the gas stove to explode, posing explosion and injury hazards.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
May 15, 2018
Units:
About 13,700 (in addition, 11,300 were sold in Canada and 10 were sold in Mexico)
Consumer Contact:

Regency toll-free at 866-867-4328 from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at u39@regency-fire.com or online at www.regency-fire.com and click on “U39 notice” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Regency Ultimate U37 and U39 direct vent gas stove fireplaces. They were sold in black and have gold or silver trim around the glass doors. “Regency” is printed on the front, bottom left corner of the pedestals of the stoves. The following model and serial numbers are included in the recall and are printed on a label located on the inside of the front panel door.

 

Model Number

Serial Number Range

U39

 

41001 - 42602

223000001 - 223008520

315000001 - 315012548

U37

 

 

13735 - 13763

31001 - 31795

221000025 - 221002269

221031585 - 221031745

313000001 - 313000457

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled gas stoves, turn off the gas supply to the unit, and contact Regency to schedule a free repair.

Incidents/Injuries:

Regency has received three reports of the pressure system failing, and one report of the door hinge breaking, including one incident that resulted in minor cuts to the consumer’s legs.

Sold At:

Fireplace distributors and stores nationwide from January 2001 through January 2018 for about $2,800.

Manufacturer(s):

FPI Fireplace Products International Ltd., of Canada

Importer(s):

Fireplace Products U.S. Inc., of Blaine, Wash.

Distributor(s):

FPI Fireplace Products International Ltd., of Canada

Manufactured In:
Canada
Recall number:
18-156
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Portland, One Stop Gardens, and Chicago Electric 14 inch electric chainsaws
Hazard:

The power switch can malfunction and allow the chainsaw to continue operating after the operator moves the switch to the “off” position, posing a serious injury hazard to the operator.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 14, 2018
Units:
About 1,020,000
Consumer Contact:

Harbor Freight Tools at 800-444-3353 Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. PT, email at recall@harborfreight.com or online at www.harborfreight.com and click on “Recall Safety Information” on the bottom of the homepage for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves two models of 14 inch chainsaws sold under three different brand names. The Portland and One Stop Gardens brand chainsaws have a green and black color scheme and  “Portland” printed on the blades. The Chicago Electric brand chainsaw has a red and black color scheme and “Chicago Electric” printed on the chainsaw handle. All recalled chainsaws were sold with a black blade guard. The model number is printed on a label on the bottom of the chainsaw.

Brand

Model Number

Color

Portland

67255 or 61592

Green and black

One Stop Gardens

67255 or 61592

Green and black

Chicago Electric

67255 or 61592

Red and black

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled chainsaws and return the product to their local Harbor Freight Tools store for a free replacement chainsaw. Replacement units will be available starting May 21, 2018.

Incidents/Injuries:

Harbor Freight Tools has received 15 reports of chainsaws continuing to operate after being turned off by the operator, resulting in three laceration injuries including one serious injury to the arm requiring stitches.

Sold At:

Harbor Freight Tools stores nationwide and online at www.harborfreight.com from May 2009 through February 2018 for about $50.

Importer(s):

Harbor Freight Tools, of Camarillo, Calif.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-155
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
illy 8.8-ounce whole bean coffee cans
Hazard:

The coffee bean can lid can detach suddenly with force upon opening when missing an air valve on the bottom, posing an injury hazard.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 10, 2018
Units:
About 65,000
Consumer Contact:

illy toll-free at 855-282-4682 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at caninfo@illy.com or online at www.illy.com/caninfo for more information

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves only Whole Bean 250 gram/8.8 ounce cans of illy coffee in medium, dark roast and decaf with no air valve on the bottom of the canister with a best by date of 10/2019, 11/2019, or 12/2019 printed on the bottom of the can. The silver, cylinder-shaped coffee cans have the “illy” logo printed on the front with a red, black or green-colored accent line across the top and bottom of the can.

    Coffee can size

Coffee type

Best by date

Can Accent Color

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Medium Roast

10/2019, 11/2019, or 12/2019

Red

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Dark Roast

10/2019 or 11/2019

Black

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Decaf

10/2019

Green

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should not open or use a recalled coffee can and contact illy for a free replacement product.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Bed Bath & Beyond, Kroger, Shoprite, Sur La Table, Target, Whole Foods, Williams Sonoma, and other stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com and Jet.com from November 2017 through May 2018 for about $15.

Manufacturer(s):

illycaffé S.p.A, of Italy

Importer(s):

illycaffé North America Inc., of Rye Brook, N.Y.

Manufactured In:
Italy
Recall number:
18-154
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.