Name of product:
Fibre-Metal E2 and North Peak A79 hard hats
Hazard:

The hard hats can fail to protect users from impact, posing a risk of head injury.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
April 24, 2018
Units:
About 82,500 (in addition, about 65,550 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Honeywell toll-free at 888-212-6903 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.honeywellsafety.com and click on Voluntary Product Recall for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Honeywell’s type 1 Fibre-Metal E2 and North Peak A79 hard hats. They were sold in a variety of different colors. The Fibre-Metal E2 hard hats have a manufacture date of April 2016, May 2016, December 2017 or January 2018. The North Peak A79 hard hats were manufactured from April 2016 through January 2018. Only North Peak A79 hard hats with mold identification number 4 are included on this recall. North by Honeywell, the mold identification number, and the manufacture date can be found on the underside of the hat’s brim. The date code is in a clock format: The numbers around the circle correspond to the 12 months of the year, the arrow points to the month of manufacture and the numbers on either side of the arrow represent the last two digits of the year.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled hard hats and contact Honeywell to receive a product credit or voucher equal to the purchase price of the recalled hard hat.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Industrial protective equipment distributors nationwide in their stores and through their e-commerce portals and online at www.Amazon.com and other websites from April 2016 through January 2018 for between $7 and $21.

Manufacturer(s):

North Safety de Mexicali, S. de R.L. de C.V., of Mexico

Importer(s):

Honeywell Safety Products USA Inc., of Smithfield, R.I.

Manufactured In:
Mexico
Recall number:
18-146
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
3000 PSI pressure washer surface cleaners
Hazard:

The surface cleaner’s spray bar can break and detach from the central hub, causing broken pieces to strike consumers, posing an injury hazard.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
April 20, 2018
Units:
About 201,000 (In addition, about 5,400 in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Briggs & Stratton toll-free at 877-370-7505 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Firday, or online at www.briggsandstratton.com and click on “Support” at the top of the page and then “Recalls” or www.BriggsSurfaceCleanerInfo.com for more information .

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves 3000 PSI Briggs & Stratton and Craftsman branded pressure washer surface cleaners. The recalled surface cleaners are black, red, or gray and have the Briggs & Stratton or Craftsman brand names printed on the top of the product. All recalled models have 3000 PSI molded into the top of the housing. Surface cleaners are designed to clean a variety of outdoor surfaces including concrete, asphalt and stone walkways. The cleaner connects to a pressure washer rated up to 3000 PSI.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled surface cleaners and contact Briggs & Stratton for instructions to register online for a free replacement.

Incidents/Injuries:

Briggs & Stratton has received five reports of the surface cleaners spray bar detaching from the central hub, including one report of the spray bar striking an operator, resulting in a cut on the knee which required sutures to close.

Sold At:

Briggs & Stratton dealers, Lowe’s and other department, home and hardware stores nationwide and online at www.Lowes.com from March 2010 through February 2018 for between $50 and $80.

Manufacturer(s):

Ningbo Tecomec Manufacturing Co., Ltd, of China

Importer(s):

Briggs & Stratton Corporation, of Wauwatosa, Wisc.

Distributor(s):

Briggs & Stratton Corporation, of Wauwatosa, Wisc.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-145
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Polaris Phoenix 200 all-terrain vehicles (ATVs)
Hazard:

The throttle limiter can fail due to damage during shipping, posing a crash hazard.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
April 19, 2018
Units:
About 5,600
Consumer Contact:

Polaris at 800-765-2747 from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at  www.polaris.com  and click on “Off Road Safety Recalls” at the bottom of the page for more information. In addition, check your vehicle identification number ( VIN ) on the “ Product Safety Recalls ” page to see if your vehicle is included in any recalls.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves all model year 2014 through 2017 Phoenix 200 all-terrain vehicles. “Polaris” is stamped on the front grill and on the sides of the ATV seats, and “Phoenix 200” is stamped on the side panels. The ATVs were sold in blue and gray. Model numbers A14PB20AF, A15YAP20AF, A16YAP20AF and A17YAP20A8 are included in this recall. The model number is located on the vehicle frame. To check for recalled vehicles by vehicle identification number (VIN) visit www.polaris.com.  

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled ATVs and contact Polaris for instructions on how to inspect for a damaged throttle limiter, and, if damaged, to schedule a free repair.

Incidents/Injuries:

Polaris has received nine reports of a damaged throttle limiter, including one report of throttle limiter failure that resulted in minor injuries.

Sold At:

Polaris dealers nationwide from July 2013 through April 2018 for about $3,600.

Manufacturer(s):

Aeon Motor Co., of Taiwan

Importer(s):

Polaris Industries Inc., of Medina, Minn.

Distributor(s):

Polaris Industries Inc., of Medina, Minn.

Manufactured In:
Taiwan
Recall number:
18-144
Name of product:
Petit Collage musical jumbo wooden xylophones
Hazard:

The ball on the end of the toy xylophone beater stick can separate, posing a choking hazard to young children.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
April 19, 2018
Units:
About 2,900 (In addition, about 240 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Wild & Wolf toll free at 855-215-5879 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.petitcollage.com and click on “Product Safety” or www.wildandwolf.com and click on “Product Safety News” for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Petit Collage musical jumbo wooden xylophones. They are musical instrument toys for children. The recalled toy xylophone has a wooden base shaped like the profile of an elephant with five different colored metal keys and a wooden beater stick with a red wooden ball attached to one end. The beater stick measures about 5 5/8 inches long by 3/4 inches wide. “Petit Collage” and “TT.1902.0617” are printed on the bottom back of the xylophone. Only xylophones with this letter/number combination are included in the recall.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately take the recalled toy xylophone beater sticks away from children, stop using them and contact Wild & Wolf for a free replacement beater stick.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received one report of the ball separating from the beater rod and one report of the ball being loose. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

Barnes & Noble, Patina, Urban Outfitters stores and other stores nationwide and online at PetitCollage.com and other websites from August 2017 through February 2018 for about $24.

Manufacturer(s):

Ningbo Tooky Toy Co. Ltd, of China

Importer(s):

Petit Collage, of San Francisco, Calif.

Distributor(s):

Wild & Wolf, of U.K.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-143
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Decorative cushions
Hazard:

The cushions can catch fire if exposed to an ignition source, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
April 18, 2018
Units:
About 14,500
Consumer Contact:

Primark toll-free at 617-946-3236 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.primark.com/en-us and click on “Customer Service” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves 21 different Primark decorative cushions. The cushions were sold in various colors and shapes, including square, rectangular, heart-shaped, unicorn-shaped, and pumpkin-shaped. The product code is printed on the label attached to the cushion. The product codes listed below are included in the recall

 

Product Code

Color

Style Description

0608803

Pink

TWO TONE SEQUIN

0608804

Mint

TWO TONE SEQUIN

0608805

Black

TWO TONE SEQUIN

0608806

Light Pink

TWO TONE SEQUIN

0608808

White

TWO TONE SEQUIN

0822101

Cream

TWIN PACK PLAIN CUSHION

0822102

Gray

TWIN PACK PLAIN CUSHION

4467001

Cream

PV FUR SQUARE

4467002

Gray

PV FUR SQUARE

4727601

Gray

HY OVERSIZED FAUX HEART

5512101

Cream

ROSEFUR HEART

5512102

Pink

ROSEFUR HEART

5512103

Gray

ROSEFUR HEART

8191201

Pink

GLITTER HEART CUSHION

8191202

Black

GLITTER HEART CUSHION

9752806

Light Pink

PV FUR HEART CUSHION

3685901

Aqua

UNICORN SHAPED CUSHION

4467701

Pink

CG STAR PRINT CUSHION

5912001

Orange

PUMPKIN SHAPED CUSHION

4467201

White

CG SWAN SHAPED CUSHION

8167401

Black

HOME OBLONG CUSHION

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the cushions and return the cushions to a Primark store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

None Reported

Sold Exclusively At:

Primark’s eight stores located in the northeastern U.S. from May 2017 through February 2018 for between $5 and $9.

Importer(s):

Primark US Corp., of Boston, Mass.

Distributor(s):

Primark US Corp., of Boston, Mass.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-142
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Light sets
Hazard:

The light set’s glass jars can break during normal use, posing a laceration hazard.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
April 17, 2018
Units:
About 3,000
Consumer Contact:

Jo-Ann stores toll-free at 888-739-4120 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. ET Monday through Saturday, email at customer.service@joann.com or online www.joann.com and click on “Recalls” for more information. 

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Jo-Ann’s battery-operated Maker’s Holiday 10-count LED string light sets. The light sets consist of ten glass jars with white plastic snow and red plastic beads inside and a cork at the top that holds the LED bulb. The light strings measure about 73.5 inches long and have a tag attached with instructions as to how to replace the batteries. Maker’s Holiday is printed on the front of the product packaging and SKU/UPC 1554-7201/603559321277 on the bottom left of the back side of the product packaging.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the light sets and contact Jo-Ann stores for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

Jo-Ann has received two reports of glass jars breaking, resulting in cuts that required stitches.

Sold At:

Jo-Ann stores nationwide from October 2017 through February 2018 for about $14.

Manufacturer(s):

Henton Enterprise Co. Ltd., of China

Distributor(s):

Jo-Ann Stores LLC, of Hudson, Ohio

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-141
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Square D brand General Duty 30 & 60A, 120/240-volt, 2-phase and 3-phase NEMA 3R Safety Switches
Hazard:

The power can stay on when the safety switch handle is in the “OFF” position, posing an electrical shock or electrocution hazard to consumers.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
April 17, 2018
Units:
About 1,079,000
Consumer Contact:

Schneider Electric toll-free at 877-672-1953 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.schneider-electric.us/gdss-safetyalert or www.schneider-electric.com and click on “Square D” (found under Quick Links) for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Square D brand General Duty 30 & 60A, 120/240-volt, 2-phase and 3-phase NEMA 3R safety switches. The switches are a dark gray metal box with a black handle on the side that can be moved to an “ON” or “OFF” position. The “OFF” position is designed to shut off the flow of electricity. The switches may be used in or around commercial buildings, outbuildings, apartments and homes. They measure about 10 inches by 7 inches by 4 inches. Brand name “Square D”, the ampere of the safety switch and the 120/240-volt or 240-volt marking is printed on a label on the front of the safety switch. The recalled switches were manufactured between January 1, 2014 through January 18, 2018 and have date codes 1401 through 1803. The date codes are in the YYWW format (example: 1401 = year 2014, week 1). The date code of the product can only be found on the inside of the cover and is not accessible if the product is installed and in-service. Only safety switches with the following catalog numbers printed on a separate label on the side are included in the recall:

 

Catalog Number

CD321NRB

D211NRB

D211NRBCP

D221NRB

D221NRBCP

D221NRBUP

D321NRB

D321NRBCP

D321NRBUP

DU221RB

DU221RBUP

DU222RB

DU222RBUP

DU321RB

DU321RBUP

DU321RBCP

DU322RB

DU322RBCP

DU322RBUP

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately inspect installed safety switches by moving the handle to the “OFF” position. If the power stays on when the handle is in the “OFF” position, contact Schneider Electric for a free replacement safety switch and free service support to install the replacement switch. If the safety switch is not installed and included in the recall, contact Schneider Electric for a free replacement safety switch. Instructions on how to inspect the switch can be found at www.schneider-electric.us/gdss-safetyalert.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Authorized Schneider Electric distributor, Home Depot, original equipment manufacturers and others stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com and HomeDepot.com from January 2014 through January 2018 for between $40 and $500.

Manufacturer(s):

Schneider Electric USA Inc., of Andover, Mass.

Manufactured In:
Mexico
Recall number:
18-140
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
2017 Can-Am Outlander and Outlander Max All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs)
Hazard:

The dynamic power steering shaft can break and result in a loss of steering control, posing a crash hazard to consumers.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
April 10, 2018
Units:
About 6,500 (In addition, about 2,800 in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

BRP toll-free at 888-272-9222 from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET Monday through Sunday or online at www.can-am.brp.com and click on “Owner Center” and then “Safety” for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves model year 2017 Can-Am Outlander and Outlander Max all-terrain vehicles equipped with a dynamic power steering (DPS) and a 450 or 570 engine. The vehicles were sold in various colors. The model name is printed on the side panels of the vehicles. The vehicle identification number (VIN) is printed on the frame under the seat in the middle and on the frame behind the right front wheel.

 

Model

Colors

2017 Outlander DPS 570 EFI

Yellow, Green, Camo

2017 Outlander DPS 450 EFI

Yellow, Green, Camo

2017 Outlander XT 570 EFI

Yellow, Pure Magnesium

2017 Outlander Hunter Edition 570 EFI

Camo

2017 Outlander XMR 570 EFI

Red, White, Black

2017 Outlander MAX DPS 570 EFI

Yellow, Green

2017 Outlander MAX DPS 450 EFI

Yellow, Green

2017 Outlander MAX XT 570 EFI

Pure Magnesium, Yellow

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled vehicles and contact a BRP Can-Am ATV dealer for a free repair. BRP is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received 13 reports of broken steering shafts worldwide, including two reports in the U.S. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

Can-Am dealers nationwide from June 2016 through December 2017 for between $6,000 and $9,750.

Importer(s):

BRP U.S. Inc., of Sturtevant, Wis.

Manufactured In:
Mexico
Recall number:
18-735
Name of product:
VH101 Personal Vortex electric space heaters
Hazard:

The electric space heater can overheat when in use, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:
Refund
Replace
Recall date:
April 4, 2018
Units:
About 350,000
Consumer Contact:

Vornado toll-free at 855-215-5131 from 8 a.m. to 5p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.vornado.com and click on “Recalls” in the lower right corner of the homepage or www.vornado.com/recalls and click on the VH101 Personal Heater recall button for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Vornado VH101 Personal Vortex electric space heaters sold in the following colors: black, coral orange, grayed jade, cinnamon, fig, ice white and red. The heaters measure about 7.2 inches long by 7.8 inches wide by 7.10 inches high and have two heat settings (low and high) and a fan only/no heat setting. “Vornado” with a “V” behind it is printed on the front of the unit. The model/type “VH101,” serial number and ETL mark are printed on a silver rating label on the bottom of the unit.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled heaters and contact Vornado for instructions on how to receive a full refund or a free replacement unit, including free shipping.

Incidents/Injuries:

Vornado has received 15 reports of the heaters catching on fire.

Sold At:

Bed Bath & Beyond, Home Depot, Menards, Orchard Supply, Target and other stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com, Target.com, Vornado.com and other websites from August 2009 through March 2018 for about $30.

Importer(s):

Vornado Air LLC, of Andover, Kan.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-136
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Kidde dual-sensor (photoelectric and ionization) smoke alarms – models PI2010 and PI9010
Hazard:

A yellow cap left on during the manufacturing process can cover one of the two smoke sensors and compromise the smoke alarm’s ability to detect smoke, posing a risk of consumers not being alerted to a fire in their home.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
March 21, 2018
Units:
About 452,000 in the U.S. (In addition, about 40,000 were sold in Canada.)
Consumer Contact:

Kidde toll-free at 833-551-7739 from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, from 9 a.m.to 3 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday, or online at www.kidde.com and click on “Product Safety Recall” for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves models PI2010 and PI9010 of Kidde dual sensor (photoelectric and ionization) smoke alarms. “KIDDE” is printed on the front center of the smoke alarm. The model number and date code are printed on the back of the alarm.

 

Model

Date Code

PI9010 (DC/battery powered)

2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct. 13

PI2010 (AC/hardwired)

2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct. 13

 
Remedy:

Consumers should remove the alarm from the wall/ceiling and visually inspect it through the opening on the side of the alarm for the presence of a yellow cap. Consumers should not attempt to take apart the alarm, open the casing, or otherwise remove the yellow cap themselves. If a yellow cap is present, the consumer should immediately contact Kidde to receive instructions and request a free replacement smoke alarm. They should remove and discard the recalled smoke alarm only after they receive and install the replacement alarm. If no yellow cap is present, consumers should reinstall the smoke alarm and no further action is needed.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received one report of the yellow protective cap being present on a smoke alarm before it was installed in a consumer’s home. No reports of incidents or injuries as a result of a yellow cap being present have been reported.

Sold At:

Menards, The Home Depot, Walmart and other department, home and hardware stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com, ShopKidde.com and other websites from September 2016 through January 2018 for between $20 and $40.

Manufacturer(s):

Fyrnetics Limited, of Hong Kong

Importer(s):

Walter Kidde Portable Equipment Company Inc., of Mebane, N.C.

Distributor(s):

Walter Kidde Portable Equipment Company Inc., of Mebane, N.C.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-128
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.