Name of product:
3-Tier Haunted Townhouse candle holders
Hazard:

The candle holder can ignite, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 15, 2018
Units:
About 10,000 (In addition, about 830 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Michaels at 800-642-4235 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.michaels.com and click on “Product Recalls” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Michaels private brand Ashland® 3-tier haunted townhouse candle holders. The candle holders were sold in black, measure about 20 inches tall by 7 inches wide by 5 inches deep and have two columns of three vertically stacked candle holders. Only 3-tier haunted townhouse candle holders with SKU number 513180 and UPC code 886946019340 printed on a hangtag are included in the recall.

 
Remedy:

Consumer should immediately stop using the recalled candle holders and return them to any Michaels store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received one report of tea light candles igniting the candle holder. No injuries have been reported.

Sold Exclusively At:

Michaels stores nationwide from July 2017 through November 2017 for about $30.

Distributor(s):

Michaels Stores Procurement Co. Inc. (MSPCI), a subsidiary of The Michaels Companies Inc., of Irving, Texas

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-158
Name of product:
Regency Ultimate direct vent gas stove fireplaces (models U37 and U39)
Hazard:

The pressure release system can fail and cause the gas stove to explode, posing explosion and injury hazards.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
May 15, 2018
Units:
About 13,700 (in addition, 11,300 were sold in Canada and 10 were sold in Mexico)
Consumer Contact:

Regency toll-free at 866-867-4328 from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at u39@regency-fire.com or online at www.regency-fire.com and click on “U39 notice” at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Regency Ultimate U37 and U39 direct vent gas stove fireplaces. They were sold in black and have gold or silver trim around the glass doors. “Regency” is printed on the front, bottom left corner of the pedestals of the stoves. The following model and serial numbers are included in the recall and are printed on a label located on the inside of the front panel door.

 

Model Number

Serial Number Range

U39

 

41001 - 42602

223000001 - 223008520

315000001 - 315012548

U37

 

 

13735 - 13763

31001 - 31795

221000025 - 221002269

221031585 - 221031745

313000001 - 313000457

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled gas stoves, turn off the gas supply to the unit, and contact Regency to schedule a free repair.

Incidents/Injuries:

Regency has received three reports of the pressure system failing, and one report of the door hinge breaking, including one incident that resulted in minor cuts to the consumer’s legs.

Sold At:

Fireplace distributors and stores nationwide from January 2001 through January 2018 for about $2,800.

Manufacturer(s):

FPI Fireplace Products International Ltd., of Canada

Importer(s):

Fireplace Products U.S. Inc., of Blaine, Wash.

Distributor(s):

FPI Fireplace Products International Ltd., of Canada

Manufactured In:
Canada
Recall number:
18-156
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Portland, One Stop Gardens, and Chicago Electric 14 inch electric chainsaws
Hazard:

The power switch can malfunction and allow the chainsaw to continue operating after the operator moves the switch to the “off” position, posing a serious injury hazard to the operator.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 14, 2018
Units:
About 1,020,000
Consumer Contact:

Harbor Freight Tools at 800-444-3353 Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. PT, email at recall@harborfreight.com or online at www.harborfreight.com and click on “Recall Safety Information” on the bottom of the homepage for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves two models of 14 inch chainsaws sold under three different brand names. The Portland and One Stop Gardens brand chainsaws have a green and black color scheme and  “Portland” printed on the blades. The Chicago Electric brand chainsaw has a red and black color scheme and “Chicago Electric” printed on the chainsaw handle. All recalled chainsaws were sold with a black blade guard. The model number is printed on a label on the bottom of the chainsaw.

Brand

Model Number

Color

Portland

67255 or 61592

Green and black

One Stop Gardens

67255 or 61592

Green and black

Chicago Electric

67255 or 61592

Red and black

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled chainsaws and return the product to their local Harbor Freight Tools store for a free replacement chainsaw. Replacement units will be available starting May 21, 2018.

Incidents/Injuries:

Harbor Freight Tools has received 15 reports of chainsaws continuing to operate after being turned off by the operator, resulting in three laceration injuries including one serious injury to the arm requiring stitches.

Sold At:

Harbor Freight Tools stores nationwide and online at www.harborfreight.com from May 2009 through February 2018 for about $50.

Importer(s):

Harbor Freight Tools, of Camarillo, Calif.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-155
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
illy 8.8-ounce whole bean coffee cans
Hazard:

The coffee bean can lid can detach suddenly with force upon opening when missing an air valve on the bottom, posing an injury hazard.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 10, 2018
Units:
About 65,000
Consumer Contact:

illy toll-free at 855-282-4682 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at caninfo@illy.com or online at www.illy.com/caninfo for more information

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves only Whole Bean 250 gram/8.8 ounce cans of illy coffee in medium, dark roast and decaf with no air valve on the bottom of the canister with a best by date of 10/2019, 11/2019, or 12/2019 printed on the bottom of the can. The silver, cylinder-shaped coffee cans have the “illy” logo printed on the front with a red, black or green-colored accent line across the top and bottom of the can.

    Coffee can size

Coffee type

Best by date

Can Accent Color

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Medium Roast

10/2019, 11/2019, or 12/2019

Red

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Dark Roast

10/2019 or 11/2019

Black

250 gram / 8.8 oz. can

Whole Bean Decaf

10/2019

Green

 

 
Remedy:

Consumers should not open or use a recalled coffee can and contact illy for a free replacement product.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Bed Bath & Beyond, Kroger, Shoprite, Sur La Table, Target, Whole Foods, Williams Sonoma, and other stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com and Jet.com from November 2017 through May 2018 for about $15.

Manufacturer(s):

illycaffé S.p.A, of Italy

Importer(s):

illycaffé North America Inc., of Rye Brook, N.Y.

Manufactured In:
Italy
Recall number:
18-154
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Waterpede™ children’s bath toys
Hazard:

The bath toy can break apart exposing small parts, posing a choking hazard to young children.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 10, 2018
Units:
About 72,000
Consumer Contact:

Munchkin toll-free at 877-242-3134 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday or online at www.munchkin.com , click on Help at the bottom of the page and then Recalls for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Munchkin’s Waterpede bath toys. The one piece multi-colored Centipede -shaped toy allows water to be scooped from the top, and flows through the chambers of bottom. The bath toy is 100% plastic and is for children six months and up.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately take the bath toy away from young children and contact Munchkin for a free replacement bath toy of comparable value.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received one report of the toy breaking apart and exposing small beads. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

Babies R Us, Target, and other stores nationwide and online at munchkin.com from September 2015 through January 2018 for between $5 and $7.

Importer(s):

Munchkin Inc., of Van Nuys, Calif.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-153
Name of product:
Ambiano mini deep fryers
Hazard:

The deep fryer heating element can overheat, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 10, 2018
Units:
About 35,000
Consumer Contact:

ALDI at 800-336-9967 from 8 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.aldi.us and click on “Product Recalls” for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Ambiano mini deep fryers sold in two colors, brushed stainless steel and red. The recalled deep fryers have a black lid and were sold with a metal food basket. The deep fryers measure about 9.45 inches wide by 10.43 inches high by 8.23 inches deep. The units have Ambiano printed on the front. The barcode numbers listed below can be found on the bottom of the unit on the silver rating label.

Color/Model

Barcode Number

Stainless Steel Ambiano Mini Deep Fryer

20072483

Red Ambiano Mini Deep Fryer

20072490

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled deep fryers and return it to their local ALDI store for a full refund.

Incidents/Injuries:

The firm has received three reports of the deep fryers catching on fire, including three reports of minor property damage. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

ALDI stores nationwide from February 2018 through March 2018 for about $15.

Manufacturer(s):

Guangzhou Linkco Electrical Industries Limited, of China

Importer(s):

ALDI Inc., of Batavia, Ill.

Distributor(s):

ALDI Inc., of Batavia, Ill.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-152
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Specialized bicycles with Stout cranks
Hazard:

The driveside crankarm can disengage and cause the rider to lose control, posing fall and injury hazards.

Remedy:
Replace
Recall date:
May 9, 2018
Units:
About 1,800
Consumer Contact:

Authorized Specialized Retailer or Specialized Bicycle Components toll-free at 877-808-8154 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, email ridercare@specialized.com or online at www.specialized.com and click on “Safety Notices” for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Specialized Fuse Comp and Fatboy SE bicycles with Stout cranks.

The bikes come in Gloss Hyper/Black Clean and Satin Gloss Black/Rocket Red for Fuse Comp and Gloss Warm Charcoal/Black/Gallardo Orange and Satin Oak Green/Blac/Rocket Red for Fatboy SE. Only cranks with “STOUT” written on either crankarm and equipped with a direct-mount chainring manufactured in 2017 are affected. Cranks are manufactured in 2017 if the serial code imprinted on the inside of either crankarm starts with “17.”

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bicycles with stout cranks and contact an Authorized Specialized Retailer for instructions on how to receive a free replacement crankarm.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Authorized Specialized Retailers nationwide for between $1,400 and $1,500.

Manufacturer(s):

Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc., of Morgan Hill, Calif.

Importer(s):

Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc., of Morgan Hill, Calif.

Distributor(s):

Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc., of Morgan Hill, Calif.

Manufactured In:
Taiwan
Recall number:
18-151
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Hauck Nerf® Battle Racer go-karts
Hazard:

The steering wheel on the go-kart can detach, break or crack while in use, posing a laceration and/or collision hazard to young children.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
May 8, 2018
Units:
About 26,300 (In addition, about 2,100 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Hauck toll -fre e a t 877-428-2545 fr om 9 a .m. to 5 p.m. ET Mond a y th r o u g h F r id a y o r online at www.hauck-toys.com and click on "Product Recall" at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves the Nerf® Battle Racers, a four-wheel pedal powered go-kart for children ages 4 to 10. The “Nerf” logo can be found on each side of the go-kart and is etched into the black seat. The wheels are black and orange. It measures approximately 50 inches long by 27 inches high by 24 inches wide. The model number T91869, and the date of manufacture is printed on a white sticker located on the underside of the seat. Only go-karts with a date of manufacture between 01/2016 and 03/2017 are being recalled.

 
Remedy:

Consumer should immediately stop using the recalled go-karts and contact Hauck for a new steering wheel.

Incidents/Injuries:

Hauck has received 639 reports in the United States of the steering wheel detaching, breaking or cracking with one resulting in a laceration to a child’s face requiring stitches and one resulting in a minor scrape to a child's chest.

Sold At:

Orsheln Farm, Shopko, Target, Toys R Us, Wal-Mart stores nationwide and online at Amazon.com and Fingerhut.com between January 2016 and March 2017 for between $200 and $300.

Distributor(s):

Hauck Fun For Kids, Inc., of Ontario, Canada

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-150
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
3-piece penguin cardigan sets
Hazard:

The cardigan’s toggle button can detach, posing a choking hazard to young children.

Remedy:
Refund
Recall date:
May 2, 2018
Units:
About 107,200 (in addition, about 8,800 were sold in Canada)
Consumer Contact:

Carter’s Consumer Affairs department at 800-692-4674 from 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.carters.com and click on Product Recalls at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details

In Conjunction With:
Description:

This recall involves Carter’s 3-piece penguin cardigan sets. The recalled sets consist of a white embroidered penguin bodysuit, a grey cardigan with a hood and matching pair of pants. They were sold in sizes newborn to 24 months. Style number 127G596 is printed on the front of the care tag sewn on the inside of the cardigan, and the UPC number is printed on the back of the same care tag. The UPC numbers are 190795798203, 190795798166, 190795798173, 190795798180, 190795798135, 190795798142, 190795798159. The style number and UPC number are also printed on the price tag.

 

Size

UPC

Style No.

NB

190795798203

127G596

3M

190795798166

6M

190795798173

9M

190795798180

12M

190795798135

18M

190795798142

24M

190795798159

 
Remedy:

Consumer should immediately take the recalled cardigan sets away from children, stop using them and return them to a Carter’s store location for a full refund in the form of a gift card. Consumers can also contact Carter’s Consumer Affairs department and request a free return label and envelope to return the cardigan for a refund in the form of an electronic gift card.

Incidents/Injuries:

Carter’s received three reports of children putting a detached toggle button in their mouths. No injuries have been reported.

Sold At:

Carter’s, Bon-Ton, Burlington Stores, Kohl’s, Macy’s, Ross Stores, Toys “R” Us, and other stores nationwide and online at www.carters.com from July 2017 through March 2018 for about $40.

Importer(s):

The William Carter Company, of Atlanta, Ga.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-148
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.
Name of product:
Seasons ceiling fans
Hazard:

The brackets connected to the fan blades can break and allow the blades to fall, posing an impact hazard.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
April 25, 2018
Units:
About 144,000
Consumer Contact:

HD Supply at 800-782-4154 from 6 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, email at FMWarrantySolutions@hdsupply.com or online at www.HDSupplySolutions.com and click on Resources and then on Recall Information for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Seasons-branded 52” five-blade ceiling fans. The recalled fans were sold in white, brass, bronze, and brushed nickel finishes and have zero, one, three or four lights. Model numbers 269702, 269712, 269714, 269716, 269718, 269808, 269810, 269812, 269816, 269818, 269820 and 269822 are included in this recall. The model number is printed on a label on top of the motor housing.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled fans and contact HD Supply to receive a free repair kit. HD Supply is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Incidents/Injuries:

HD Supply has received 13 reports of a bracket breaking and allowing a fan blade to fall, including one report of minor property damage. No injuries have been reported. 

Sold Exclusively At:

HD Supply stores nationwide and online at www.HDSupplySolutions.com from March 2016 through February 2018 for between $60 and $140.

Manufacturer(s):

Taishan Sigma, of China

Importer(s):

HD Supply, of Atlanta, Ga.

Distributor(s):

HD Supply, of Atlanta, Ga.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
18-739
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.