Federal law requires that infant swings comply with the infant swing standard and with additional requirements, including those of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA).

Manufacturers and importers of infant swings must certify in a Children's Product Certificate that the infant swings comply with the standard and the additional requirements after the infant swings have been tested for compliance at a CPSC-accepted, third party laboratory. These requirements are discussed below and reviewed in greater detail at www.cpsc.gov/BusinessEducation.

What is an infant swing?
An infant swing is a stationary unit with a frame and powered mechanism that enables an infant to swing in a seated position. An infant swing is intended for use with infants from birth until a child is able to sit up unassisted. A cradle swingwhich is also included in the swing standard, is an infant swing that is intended for use by a child lying flat.

 

What is the purpose of the infant swing standard?
The standard seeks to minimize the risk of death and injuries associated with the use of swings, including those related to swings tipping over or collapsing, structural failures, and entanglement in the restraints or entrapment in leg holes.

 

Where can I find the standard for infant swings?
The standard is published in the Code of Federal Regulations at: 16 CFR Part 1223. The standard incorporates by reference ASTM F2088 - 13, which details the specific requirements and descriptions of the tests for infant swings. ASTM F2088-13, the Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Infant Swings, can be purchased fromASTM International.
 
What are the requirements for infant swings?
The standard has stringent requirements for the overall integrity and operation of the infant swing. The requirements address restraints, avoiding tip-overs, proper seat angles, structural integrity, electrical components, and unintentional folding.
 
What are the additional requirements for infant swings required by the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008?
 Infant swings are subject to surface coating requirements, lead and phthalate content limits, third party testing and certification, registration cards, and tracking label requirements. These requirements are discussed below and at www.cpsc.gov/BusinessEducation:
  • Surface Coating Limit: Infant swings must not be painted with paint that contains more than 90 ppm (0.009 percent) lead.
  • Lead Content Limit: Infant swings must not contain greater than 100 ppm (0.01 percent) of total lead content in any accessible component part.
  • Phthalate Content Limits: If an infant swing is marketed to facilitate sleep or contains a toy intended to be used and attached to the swing, then plasticized components (and components made of other materials that may contain phthalates) of infant swings must not contain more than 0.1% of the following phthalates: di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP). If an infant swing is marketed to facilitate sleep or contains a toy intended to be used and attached to the swing, then plasticized components (and components made of other materials that may contain phthalates) of infant swings also must not contain more than 0.1 percent of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), or di-n-octyl phthalate while an interim statutory ban of these phthalates remains in effect.
  • Testing and Certification: Infant swings, like all products that are designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger, must be tested by a CPSC-accepted lab for compliance with the infant swing standard and all other applicable children's product safety rules. Based on that testing, a domestic manufacturer (or importer) of infant swings must issue a Children's Product Certificate specifying each applicable rule and indicating that the product complies with those rules.
  • Product and Outer Package Labeling Requirements:  Durable infant or toddler products, such as infant swings must be permanently marked with specific labeling information, including tracking labels, on the product and on the packaging.  In addition, durable infant or toddler products are required to have additional product markings and a product registration card attached to the product.  This chart summarizes the specific labeling and registration requirements that durable infant and toddler products must meet.

 

Where can I find additional information?
For more information on the requirements for infant swings, contact the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission:
  • Office of Compliance (for specific enforcement inquires): e-mail: sect15@cpsc.gov; telephone: (301) 504-7520.
  • Small Business Ombudsman (for general assistance understanding and complying with CPSC regulations): e-mail: Please use our Contact Form, which is the best way to get a fast response; telephone: (888) 531-9070.

For additional information on infant swing safety, visit the CPSC Infant Swing Information Center.

To purchase copies of ASTM F2088 - 13, contact ASTM International at: www.astm.org or via telephone: (610) 832-9585.


This communication has been prepared for general informational purposes only.  This summary document does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice nor does it replace or supersede a manufacturer’s obligations to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, standards, or bans enforced by CPSC. This communication has not been reviewed or approved by the Commission, and does not necessarily represent their views. Any views expressed in this communication may be changed or superseded by the Commission.

Category: 
Business Guidance