Dive Computers Recalled by Mares Due to Drowning Hazard

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 14, 2010
Release #10-197
Firm's Recall Hotline: (800) 874-3236
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908
HC Media Contact: (613) 957-2983

Dive Computers Recalled by Mares Due to Drowning Hazard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Mares Nemo Air Dive Computers

Units: About 600 in the United States, 140 in Canada and 15 in Puerto Rico

Distributor: Mares USA, of Boca Raton, Fla.

Hazard: An O-ring in the high pressure air connector can fail and leak air, causing a continuous but slow loss of breathing gas, which could require a diver to surface quickly, posing a drowning hazard to divers.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: This recall involves the Mares Nemo Air Dive Computer, Nemo Air Dive Computer with Compass, Mares High Pressure Hose with Quick Connector for Nemo Air, and Quick Connector Assembly for Nemo Air. These computers have a digital screen which allows scuba divers to measure the time and depth of a dive and process other information to help divers determine safe dive times and ascent rates.

Sold by: Specialty dive shops nationwide from July 2008 through July 2009 for between $800 and $900 (U.S.) and between $880 and $990 (Canadian).

Manufactured in: Italy

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled dive computer and connectors, and return the products to their authorized Mares dive shop for a free replacement O-ring connector assembly. The O-rings in some units may already have been replaced, but this recall requires replacing the metal quick connector fitting at the end of the high pressure air hose that holds the O-ring. Replacement connector assemblies have a groove machined around the middle of the fitting, but recalled units do not. All consumers should take their Nemo Air dive computers to a Mares dive shop to confirm whether this connector fitting has been replaced.

Consumer Contact: For additional questions, contact Mares at (800) 874-3236 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, visit the firm's web site at www.mares.com (this is a pdf file that can be downloaded) or e-mail the firm at kflood@us.mares.com

Note: Health Canada's press release is available at http://cpsr-rspc.hc-sc.gc.ca/PR-RP/recall-retrait-eng.jsp?re_id=1023

Picture of Dive Computer

Picture of Dive Computer

Picture showing O-ring inside male end of quick connector