Kawasaki Motors Corp., USA Recalls ATV for Loss of Steering Control Hazard

October 19, 2006
Alert #07-504

 

 

Kawasaki Motors Corp., USA Recalls ATV for Loss of Steering Control Hazard

 

The following product safety recall was voluntarily conducted by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Kawasaki 2007 Model Year Bayou 250 All-Terrain Vehicles

Units: 291

Distributor: Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A., of Irvine, Calif.

Hazard: The nuts securing the tie-rod ends to the steering shaft may not have been tightened sufficiently during assembly. If the nuts loosen during operation, the operator could lose steering control, posing a risk of crashing.

Incidents/Injuries: No incidents or injuries reported.

Description: The recall involves 2007 model year Kawasaki KLF250A7F ATVs. These are 4-wheel ATVs sold under the brand name Kawasaki Bayou 250. They are available in red, green, or white, and the words "Kawasaki" and "Bayou" are on the sides, and "250" on the rear fender.

Sold at: Authorized Kawasaki dealers nationwide from September 2006 through October 2006 for about $3,000.

Manufactured in: United States

Remedy: Consumers should stop using the ATV immediately and contact their local Kawasaki dealer to schedule a free repair. The correction will consist of tightening the tie-rod end mounting nuts to the proper torque. Kawasaki dealers will correct this problem at no charge.

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact your local Kawasaki dealer or call Kawasaki toll-free at (866) 802-9381 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:45 p.m. PT, Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's Web site at www.kawasaki.com

Picture of Recalled ATV