CPSC, Polaris Industries Announce Recall of 900 Fusion, 900 RMK, and 900 Switchback Snowmobiles

July 28, 2005
Alert #05-590
 

CPSC, Polaris Industries Announce Recall of 900 Fusion, 900 RMK, and 900 Switchback Snowmobiles

The following product safety recall was conducted voluntarily by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Polaris "900 Fusion" "900 RMK" and "900 Switchback" Snowmobiles

Units: About 7,800

Manufacturer/Importer: Polaris Industries Inc., of Medina, Minn.

Hazard: There are three separate issues involved in this safety recall:

Front Suspension Spindle - The nut that fastens the upper control arm ball joint to the suspension spindle can loosen. If this occurs, continued operation could allow the spindle to break and release the upper control arm, posing a risk of loss of control of the vehicle.
Fuel Tank Chaffing - The fuel tanks can contact the chassis along the bulkheads leading to wear on the tank walls. This could pose a fuel leakage and possible fire hazard to consumers.
Gasket - The gasket sealing the fuel pump assembly to the tank can develop cracks. This poses a risk of fuel leakage and fire hazard to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: Polaris has received 32 reports of spindle damage and two reports of fuel leaks. No injuries or property damage has been reported.

Description: The recall includes model year 2005 Polaris "900 Fusion," "900 RMK," and "900 Switchback" snowmobiles with model numbers: S05PL8DSD, S05PM8DS(A)(B), S05PN8DS, S05PS8DS, S05PM8DS(A)(B)(C), S05PL8DS(A)(B)(C). The snowmobile model and serial number identification decal is located on the right-front side decal of the tunnel. The serial number is permanently stamped into the tunnel and the model number is embossed on the decal.

Sold at: Polaris dealers nationwide sold the snowmobiles from August 2004 through June 2005 for between $8,882 and $10,999.

Manufactured in: United States

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the snowmobile and contact their Polaris dealer to schedule a free repair. Polaris is directly notifying most owners about the recall.

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Polaris toll-free at (800) 765-2747 between 8 a.m. and 12 a.m. ET everyday, or visit the firm’s Web site at www.polarisindustries.com

Picture of Recalled SnowmobilePicture of Recalled Snowmobile

Picture of Recalled Snowmobile