CPSC, Mountain Safety Research Announce Recall of Stove Fuel

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 25, 2002
Release # 02-186
Firm's Recall Hotline: (800) 531-9531
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Mark Ross, (301) 504-7076

 

CPSC, Mountain Safety Research Announce Recall of Stove Fuel

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Mountain Safety Research, of Seattle, Wash., is voluntarily recalling about 9,700 cans of white gasoline stove fuel. Corrosion can cause the can to leak fuel, posing a fire or injury hazard.

Mountain Safety Research has received 20 reports of leaking fuel cans. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled fuel includes MSR White Premium Blend Stove Fuel. The fuel is packaged in red metal cans. The words "MSR...White Gas" and "1 Quart/.95 Liter" are printed across the front of the can. This recall includes batch number 2003-2. The batch number is printed on the lower front of the can. The fuel cans were made in the U.S.

REI and other sporting good stores sold the stove fuel nationwide from March 2002 to June 2002 for about $4.

Consumers should check their stove fuel cans for leaks immediately. If the can is leaking, consumers should move it to a location free of ignition sources, then transfer the fuel to an approved fuel container. Whether or not the can is leaking, consumers should contact Mountain Safety Research to receive a replacement fuel container. For more information, consumers can contact Mountain Safety Research at (800) 531-9531 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday or visit the firm's web site at www.msrcorp.com 

Picture of Recalled Stove Fuel