CPSC, Trek Bicycle Corp. Announce Recall of Road Bikes and Handlebar Stems

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 28, 2000
Release # 00-192
Trek Recall Hotline: (800) 313-8735
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Kim Dulic, (301) 504-7058

CPSC, Trek Bicycle Corp. Announce Recall of Road Bikes and Handlebar Stems

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Trek Bicycle Corp., of Waterloo, Wis., is voluntarily recalling about 13,600 road bikes and about 4,700 road bike handlebar stems that were sold separately. The bolts on these bikes' handlebar stems can break, resulting in the handlebars detaching from the bike and causing riders to lose control and crash.

Trek Bicycle Corp. has received three reports of handlebar stems breaking, resulting in two riders suffering injuries, including a concussion and a broken collarbone.

These Icon™ brand Havana™ and Bordeaux™ stems were sold separately and installed on various 1999 model Trek and Klein road bikes. Only Icon™ stems that measure 0.75-inch or 17mm to 20mm across the front of the top clamp are part of this recall. The following model year 1999 road bikes are included in this recall:

1999 Trek Model Road Bikes
520 2200 2200T WSD 2200T
2300 2300T 2500 2501
5000 5000T 5200 PEAR WHITE 5200 BLUE
5200T PEAR WHITE 5200T BLUE 5500 BLACK 5500 USPS
Y FOIL 66 Y FOIL 66T Y FOIL 77  


Bike

1999 Klein Model Road Bikes
QUANTUM QUANTUM T QUANTUM RACE

 

Bike

Trek and Klein dealers nationwide sold these handlebar stems and the road bikes with these stems from June 1998 through May 1999. The stems separately sold for about $70, and the road bikes with these stems sold for between $1,000 and $4,000.

Consumers with bikes that have these handlebar stems should stop riding them immediately, and take them to a Trek or Klein dealer for a free inspection and replacement stem if needed. For more information or to find the nearest dealer, call Trek at (800) 313-8735 between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

Only road bikes are part of this recall. No Trek or Klein mountain bikes or Icon™ mountain bike stems are included.