CPSC, Misty Mountain Threadworks Inc. Announce Recall of Climbing Harness

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 12, 1998
Release # 98-080
Company Phone Number: (704) 963-6688
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Ken Giles, (301) 504-7052

CPSC, Misty Mountain Threadworks Inc. Announce Recall of Climbing Harness

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Misty Mountain Threadworks Inc. of Banner Elk, N.C., is recalling about 5,000 climbing harnesses with a front entry sleeve system. If attached incorrectly, the climber's swami belt can be held by only a small piece of elastic behind the sleeve. Climbers who don't realize this mistake create a dangerous situation where the belay/rappel loop tears through the elastic webbing, potentially causing the climber to flip backwards, possibly causing injury.

Misty Mountain Threadworks is aware of at least three incidents where climbers have ripped the elastic webbing, but there have been no injuries reported.

The front entry sleeve is used in four different harness styles by the company -- Arete, Finesse, Quantum and Cadillac Big Wall. All the harnesses have black nylon webbing with various additional color and design combination features. The tag on the harness reads, "Misty Mountain Threadworks." A label on the harness shows the manufacture date. The recalled harnesses were manufactured from August 1996 through September 1997. The harness comes in a blue box showing a photo of a mountain labeled Dhulagiri from Pun Hill, Nepal.

Outdoor and climbing shops, climbing gear catalogs and Misty Mountain Threadworks sold these harnesses from August 1996 through March 1998 for about $42 to $80, depending on the model.

Climbers who have a Misty Mountain Threadworks harness with a front entry sleeve should stop using the harness and immediately return it to Misty Mountain Threadworks. The harness will be repaired and returned promptly. Send your harness for repair to Misty Mountain Threadworks, 718 Burma Road, Banner Elk, NC 28604. For more information, call Misty Mountain Threadworks collect at (704) 963-6688 between 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EST Monday through Friday. You may also contact them by electronic mail at info@mistymountain.com.

Climbing Harness