CPSC and Giant Bicycle Announce Suspension Fork Recall

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE CONTACT: Ken Giles
December 20, 1996 (301) 504-7052
Release # 97-051
 

CPSC and Giant Bicycle Announce Suspension Fork Recall

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Giant Bicycle Inc. of Rancho Dominguez, Calif., is announcing a voluntary recall of 8,500 CFM-3 mountain bike suspension forks. The fork crown can separate from the legs, causing riders to lose control of the mountain bike and fall.

Giant has received nine reports of alleged injuries, including cuts, bruises, and broken bones.

The silver steel forks have black decals, which read "GIANT ZORBERS" on the front of the suspension fork legs. Authorized Giant Bicycle dealers sold the forks as original equipment on 1993 model year Giant ALM-1, ATX-780, and CFM-3 mountain bikes nationwide from September 1992 to June 1994 for $650 to $1,000. Giant Bicycle dealers also sold the forks as replacement parts and after-market equipment during the same time period for up to $150.

Consumers who own recalled forks should stop using their bicycle immediately and take it to any authorized Giant Bicycle dealer for a free inspection, and if necessary, free replacement of the suspension fork. Consumers should not attempt to repair the bicycles. For more information or for the location of the nearest Giant Bicycle dealer, consumers should call (800) 874-4268.