CPSC, Tange, Inc. Announce Bicycle Fork Recall

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CPSC Media Contact:

December 19, 1995

(301) 504-7908

Release # 96-049

 

 

CPSC, Tange, Inc. Announce Bicycle Fork Recall

 

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Tange, Inc, of Osaka, Japan is voluntarily recalling 808 EXP 120 front suspension forks. The fork crown may crack during use, which could cause the fork to separate from the bicycle. As a result, riders could lose control of the bicycle and fall, causing serious injury or death.

To date, Tange has not received any reports of injuries associated with cracked forks.

The silver-gray forks are identifiable by decals on the front sides of the fork legs which read "Tange EXP 120 Suspension." Recreational Equipment Inc. (REI) stores and mail-order catalogues sold the suspension forks nationwide from October 1994 through November 1995 as original equipment on 1995 REI Novara Ponderosa mountain bikes.

Consumers who own 1995 Novara Ponderosa mountain bikes with Tange EXP 120 forks should stop using the bicycles immediately and call REI customer service at (800) 828- 5533. REI and Tange will send consumers a new Manitou suspension fork free of charge and provide information on free installation. For more information, consumers should contact REI.

Media inquires should be directed to Michael Collins, REI Public Affairs Manager, at (206) 395-5956.