My Baby Pumpkin Dolls Recalled Because of Choking Hazard

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
October 1, 1986  
Release # 86-059
 

My Baby Pumpkin Dolls Recalled Because of Choking Hazard

Washington, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, S & H Wholesale Corporation of East Syracuse, New York is recalling 2,400 "My Baby Pumpkin Dolls" sold in the Syracuse/Rochester, New York area between July 1985 and June 1986. Tests conducted by the CPSC showed that the dolls' hands detach and are small enough to be a choking hazard. To meet CPSC safety requirements, toys for children younger than three must not have any small parts.

Each "My Baby Pumpkin Doll" is approximately seven inches tall with plastic head and hands and stuffed fabric torso, arms and legs. Some dolls have yarn hair in yellow, brown or tan, and others have no hair. There are boy and girl dolls dressed in a variety of outfits, some with hats. All dolls have blue eyes and freckles. There is a fabric label sewn into the body of each doll which says, "MADE IN HONG KONG BY H.K. CITY TOYS FTY LTD." and "ALL NEW MATERIALS CONTENTS: COTTON/POLYESTER FIBER ME 1015 OH PA 941 PA PA 941 MA T-533-M".

Although the CPSC and S & H Wholesale have not received any reports of injuries involving this toy, consumers should take these dolls away from children immediately. Consumers may return them for a full refund to the retailer where they were purchased or to S & H Wholesale Corp., 6619 Loy Road, East Syracuse, New York 13057. Retailers who have these dolls should stop selling them and contact S & H Wholesale Corp. about the recall.

For more information on the My Baby Pumpkin Doll recall consumers should call S & H at 315-437-1366 or CPSC's toll-free hotline number at 800-633-CPSC. A teletypewriter number for. the haring impaired is 800-633-8270.