Commissioner Biographies

Current Commissioners

Past Commissioners

Inez Moore Tenenbaum

Served as Chairman from June 23, 2009, to Nov. 30, 2013.

 

Nancy A. Nord

Began serving as Commissioner May 12, 2005. Served as Acting Chairman from July 16, 2006, through May 31, 2009. Served until October 26, 2013.


Anne Northup

Serving as Commissioner from Aug. 18, 2009, through Oct. 26, 2012.

 

Thomas H. Moore

Began serving as Commissioner May 1, 1995. Served as Acting Chairman from Nov. 2, 2001, through Aug. 1, 2002, and from June 1, 2009, through June 29, 2009. Term ended October 2010. Served until Oct. 26, 2011.

 

Harold Stratton

Served as Chairman from Aug. 2, 2002, through July 15, 2006.

 

Ann Brown

Served as Chairman from March 10, 1994, through Nov. 1, 2001.

 

Mary Sheila Gall

Served as Commissioner from Dec. 9, 1991, through Oct. 1, 2004.

 

Jacqueline Jones-Smith

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 27, 1989, until October 8, 1994. Served as Chairman from Nov. 27, 1989, through Mar. 9, 1994.

 

Anne Graham

Served as Commissioner from Dec. 27, 1985, through Dec. 9, 1991. Served as Acting Chairman from June 1, 1986, through July 16, 1986, and from Jan. 4, 1989, through Nov. 26, 1989.

 

Carol G. Dawson

Served as Commissioner from July 6, 1984, through Oct. 27, 1993. Served as Acting Chairman from Dec. 21, 1985, through May 31, 1986.

 

Saundra Brown Armstrong

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 22, 1983, through Aug. 8, 1986.

 

Terrence Scanlon

Served as Commissioner from March 30, 1983, through Jan. 3, 1989. Served as Chairman from Dec. 31, 1984, through Dec. 20, 1985 (recess appointment) and from July 17, 1986, through Jan. 3, 1989.

 

Nancy Harvey Steorts

Served as Chairman from Aug. 4, 1981, through Dec. 30, 1984.

 

Stuart M. Statler

Served as Commissioner from Aug. 13, 1979, through June 1, 1986. Served as Acting Chairman from Feb. 1, 1981, through May 31, 1981.

 

Samuel D. Zagoria

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 10, 1978, through Jan. 22, 1984.

 

Edith Barksdale Sloan

Served as Commissioner from March 20, 1978, through Nov. 18, 1983.

 

Susan B. King

Served as Chairman from March 6, 1978, through Jan. 31, 1981.

 

Thaddeus Garrett Jr.

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 18, 1976, through Oct. 14, 1977.

 

S. John Byington

Served as Chairman from June 2, 1976, through June 30, 1978.

 

R. David Pittle

Served as Commissioner from Oct. 10, 1973, through Oct. 1, 1982. Served as Acting Chairman from June 1, 1981, through Aug. 3, 1981.

 

Barbara Hackman Franklin

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Feb. 18, 1979.

 

Constance B. Newman

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Feb. 26, 1976.

 

Lawrence M. Kushner

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Oct. 21, 1977.

 

Richard O. Simpson

Served as Chairman from May 14, 1973, through June 1, 1976.